Privacy Policy

terms_image

This Privacy agreement covers the conditions for the collection and management of personal data of visitors / users / members (hereinafter “users”) from TasteDriver.com upon registration or during the visit and use of services and pages of the site TasteDriver.com

The conditions and guarantees of this do not cover in any way the relationship between the users and TasteDriver.com and any of its services that are not subject to the control and / or ownership of TasteDriver.com.

Given the nature and volume of the Internet, under any circumstances, including that of negligence, the TasteDriver.com is not responsible for any damage incurred by the user of pages, services, options and content of TasteDriver.com to which the user makes on his/her own initiative and with the knowledge of the terms hereof.

Privacy Policy record keeping

During the user’s registration at TasteDriver.com, some personal information may be requested such as: name, surname, country, county, city, electronic mail (e-mail) etc. .

Personal information may also be requested when TasteDriver®’s users use the products and / or the services of TasteDriver.com or when users visit certain pages of TasteDriver.com.

TasteDriver.com unswervingly follows the Greek legislation Compliance for Archive Data. The data reported in these cases are not disclosed to third parties and in no way disclosed or are in any way exploited. These data are used only to the extent strictly necessary for the:

  • fulfillment of the conditions and obligations of the individual services provided by TasteDriver.com to its users,
  • information support of users, if they want to receive such support only.
  • serve the smooth functioning of the site.

We are fully aligned with the spirit of GDPR for a secure Internet.

We embrace and implement privacy by design and are committed only to collect information, absolutely needed for performing the promised services to you, our users, in the best and safest possible manner by using encryption tools at all the stages of the websites function.

Voting

For the participation of users / visitors to any voting procedures that may be conducted by TasteDriver.com, personal information will not be requested. The user’s vote is recorded only to draw conclusions in relation to the position of public opinion on a certain issue.

Links (Hyperlinks) to other sites

TasteDriver.com contains links (“hyperlinks”) to other websites (web pages), which are not controlled by itself, but by their owners (natural or legal). Under no circumstances TasteDriver.com is responsible for the Terms of Protection of Personal Data of visitors, which they are following.

IP Addresses

The IP address is specified by the network provider (Internet Provider) through which the user’s personal computer has access to the Internet, and therefore the pages of TasteDriver.com. The IP address is kept for technical reasons and for the TasteDriver®’s systems security reasons (server, data base, network, etc.) and it’s used only for statistical purposes.

The user’s IP address that he uses to access the TasteDriver.com pages may be disclosed on request – in compliance with the legally prescribed procedure by the proper police and judicial authorities or other government authorities.

Applicable law

The management and protection of personal user data of TasteDriver.com services is subject to the conditions of this section and the relevant provisions of Greek law (Law. 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals and the protection of personal data as amended and supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Commission for Privacy Protection and provisions of European law. In this context, any changes will amend this. In any case TasteDriver.com reserves the right to change the personal data protection terms within the existing or potentially new legal framework after informing the users.

The use of TasteDriver.com services implies and from this is presumed the full and unconditional acceptance of the terms hereof.